New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-2-3 — Urbanized territory; incorporation limited within urbanized
New Mexico § 3-2-3
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 2Incorporation of Municipality
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-3 (2026).
territory.
A.Urbanized territory is that territory within the same county and within five miles of the boundary of any municipality having a population of five thousand or more persons and that territory within the same county and within three miles of a municipality having a population of less than five thousand persons, except that territory in a county declared by an ordinance of the board of county commissioners to be a traditional historic community shall not be considered urbanized territory and shall not be annexed by a municipality unless it is considered for annexation pursuant to a petition requesting annexation signed by a majority of the qualified electors within the traditional historic community.
B.No territory within an urbanized territory shall be incorporated as a munici