New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-15-7 — Charter; provisions; restrictions; prior legislation
The charter may provide for any system or form of government that may be deemed expedient and beneficial to the people of the municipality, including the manner of appointment or election of its officers, the recall of the officers and the petition and referendum of any ordinance, resolution or action of the municipality; provided, that the charter shall not be inconsistent with the constitution of New Mexico, shall not authorize the levy of any tax not specifically authorized by the laws of the state and shall not authorize the expenditure of public funds for other than public purposes. All bylaws, ordinances and resolutions lawfully passed and in force in the municipality before the adoption of the charter shall remain in force until amended or repealed.