New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-13-4 — Municipality may establish a merit system; provisions
New Mexico § 3-13-4
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 13Clerk, Police Officer, Manager; Duties
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-4 (2026).
constitute part of an employment contract. A. Any municipality may establish by ordinance a merit system for the hiring, promotion, discharge and general regulation of municipal employees. The ordinance may contain reasonable restrictions or prohibitions on political activities which are deemed detrimental to the merit system thereby established. The ordinance may provide for a personnel board or personnel officer to:
(1)administer the ordinance; and (2) establish rules and regulations pursuant to the ordinance, which may include:
(a)rules governing classification of employees;
(b)service rating of employees;
(c)establishment of pay scales and ranges;
(d)establishment of the number of hours of work per week; and (e) methods of employment, promotion, demotion, suspension and discharge