New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-7E-21 — Strikes and lockouts prohibited
New Mexico § 10-7E-21
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 7EPublic Employee Bargaining
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-21 (2026).
A.A public employee or labor organization shall not engage in a strike. A labor organization shall not cause, instigate, encourage or support a public employee strike. A public employer shall not cause, instigate or engage in a public employee lockout.
B.A public employer may apply to the district court for injunctive relief to end a strike, and an exclusive representative of public employees affected by a lockout may apply to the district court for injunctive relief to end a lockout.
C.The board or local board, upon a clear and convincing showing of proof at a hearing that a labor organization directly caused or instigated a public employee strike, may impose appropriate penalties on that labor organization, up to and including decertificaton of the labor organization with respect to a