New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-1-13 — County officers; oath; bond
New Mexico·Ch. 10 Public Officers and Employees·Art. 1 Qualifications
A.As used in this section, "county officer" means county commissioner, county assessor, county clerk, county sheriff, county treasurer, probate judge, county flood commissioner and small claims court clerk.
B.Before assuming the duties of office, each county officer shall take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of New Mexico and give an official bond payable to the state and conditioned for the faithful performance of duties, during the county officer's term of office and until a successor is elected or appointed and is qualified, and that the county officer shall pay all money received in the county officer's official capacity to the person entitled to receive it. The bond shall be executed by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this stat