New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-7E-19 — Public employers; prohibited practices
New Mexico § 10-7E-19
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 7EPublic Employee Bargaining
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-19 (2026).
A public employer or the public employer's representative shall not: A. discriminate against a public employee with regard to terms and conditions of employment because of the employee's membership in a labor organization; B. interfere with, restrain or coerce a public employee in the exercise of a right guaranteed pursuant to the Public Employee Bargaining Act or use public funds to influence the decision of its employees or the employees of its subcontractors regarding whether to support or oppose a labor organization that represents or seeks to represent those employees, or whether to become a member of any labor organization; provided, however, that this subsection does not apply to activities performed or expenses incurred:
(1)addressing a grievance or negotiating or administering a