New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-7E-12 — Hearing procedures
New Mexico § 10-7E-12
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 7EPublic Employee Bargaining
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-12 (2026).
A. The board or local board may hold hearings for the purposes of:
(1)information gathering and inquiry;
(2)adopting rules; and (3) adjudicating disputes and enforcing the provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act. B. The board or local board shall adopt rules setting forth procedures to be followed during hearings of the board or local board. The procedures adopted for conducting adjudicatory hearings shall meet all minimal due process requirements of the state and federal constitutions. C. The board or local board may appoint a hearing examiner to conduct any adjudicatory hearing authorized by the board or local board. At the conclusion of the hearing, the examiner shall prepare a written report, including findings and recommendations, all