New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-6-1 — [Effect of public officer or employee entering military
New Mexico § 10-6-1
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 6Abandonment of Public Office or Employment
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-6-1 (2026).
service.] Any incumbent of any public office or employment of the state of New Mexico, or of any of its departments, agencies, counties, municipalities or political subdivisions whatsoever, who shall heretofore have entered or who hereafter shall enter military, naval, United States merchant marine, or other armed service of the United States of America, and who by reason of the duties imposed upon him in such service shall fail to devote his time to the performance in person of the duties of such office or employment shall, by entering or continuing in such service, be deemed to have waived and renounced the salary of, and to have abandoned such office or employment until, but only until, he shall have been relieved from active duty in such service and shall have resumed the personal perf