New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-4-2 — [Causes for removal of local officers.]
New Mexico § 10-4-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-4-2 (2026).
The following shall be causes for removal of any officer belonging to the class mentioned in the preceding section [10-4-1 NMSA 1978]: A. conviction of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; B. failure, neglect or refusal to discharge the duties of the office, or failure, neglect or refusal to discharge any duty devolving upon the officer by virtue of his office; C. knowingly demanding or receiving illegal fees as such officer; D. failure to account for money coming into his hands as such officer; E. gross incompetency or gross negligence in discharging the duties of the office; F. any other act or acts, which in the opinion of the court or jury amount to corruption in office or gross immorality rendering the incumbent unfit to fill the office.