New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-16G-9 — Commission jurisdiction; compliance provisions
New Mexico § 10-16G-9
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 16GState Ethics Commission
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-16G-9 (2026).
A. The commission has jurisdiction to enforce the applicable civil compliance provisions for public officials, public employees, candidates, persons subject to the Campaign Reporting Act [1-19-25 to 1-19-36 NMSA 1978], government contractors, lobbyists and lobbyists' employers of:
(1)the Campaign Reporting Act;
(2)the Financial Disclosure Act [Chapter 10, Article 16A NMSA 1978];
(3)the Gift Act [10-16B-1 to 10-16B-4 NMSA 1978];
(4)the Lobbyist Regulation Act [Chapter 2, Article 11 NMSA 1978];
(5)the Voter Action Act [1-19A-1 to 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978];
(6)the Governmental Conduct Act [Chapter 10, Article 16 NMSA 1978];
(7)the Procurement Code [13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978];
(8)the State Ethics Commission Act;
(9)the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts [Chapter 14, Article 14A NMSA 1