New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-16F-4 — Warrant; emergency; government duties; notification
New Mexico § 10-16F-4
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 16FElectronic Communications Privacy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-16F-4 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a government entity that executes a warrant or obtains electronic information in an emergency as provided in Section 10- 16F-3 NMSA 1978 shall:
(1)serve upon or deliver, by registered or first-class mail, electronic mail or other means reasonably calculated to be effective, to the identified targets of the warrant or emergency request, a notice that informs the recipient that information about the recipient has been compelled or requested and that states with reasonable specificity the nature of the government investigation under which the information is sought;
(2)serve or deliver the notice:
(a)contemporaneously with the execution of a warrant; or (b) in the case of an emergency, within three days after obtaining the electronic informat