New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-16-3 — Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts
New Mexico § 10-16-3
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 16Governmental Conduct
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-16-3 (2026).
prohibited; penalty.
A.A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator's or public officer's or employee's government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.
B.Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.
C.Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to