New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-11-6 — Service credit; credit for intervening military and United
New Mexico § 10-11-6
Ch. 10Public Officers and Employees
Art. 11Retirement of Public Officers and Employees
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-11-6 (2026).
States government service. A. A member who leaves the employ of an affiliated public employer to enter a uniformed service of the United States shall be given service credit for periods of service in the uniformed services subject to the following conditions:
(1)the member is reemployed by an affiliated public employer within ninety days following termination of the period of intervening service in the uniformed service or the affiliated employer certifies in writing to the association that the member is entitled to reemployment rights under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994;
(2)the member retains membership in the association during the period of service in the uniformed services;
(3)free service credit shall not be given for periods of inter