New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-9-18 — Appeals by employees to the board
New Mexico·Ch. 10 Public Officers and Employees·Art. 9 Personnel
A.An employee who is dismissed, demoted or suspended may, within thirty days after the dismissal, demotion or suspension, appeal to the board. The appealing employee and the agency whose action is reviewed have the right to be heard publicly and to present facts pertinent to the appeal.
B.An applicant denied permission to take an examination or who is disqualified may appeal to the board.
C.The technical rules of evidence shall not apply to appeals to the board.
D.A record shall be made of the hearing, which shall be transcribed if there is an appeal to the district court. Costs of the transcripts, including one copy for the board, shall be paid initially by the agency. The cost of the transcripts may be assessed by the court to the losing party on appeal.
E.The board may designate a