New Mexico Statutes
§ 10-1-2 — [Person convicted of crime; ineligibility for office;
New Mexico § 10-1-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-1-2 (2026).
exception.] That no person convicted of a felonious or infamous crime, unless such person has been pardoned or restored to political rights, shall be qualified to be elected or appointed to any public office in this state.