New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:6-8.70 — Appealable orders
New Jersey § 9:6-8.70
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:6-8.70 (2026).
50.Appealable orders. An appeal may be taken as of right from any final order of disposition and from any other final order made pursuant to this act. An appeal from a final order or decision in a case involving child abuse may be taken as of right to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. Pending the determination of such appeal, such order or decision shall be stayed where the effect of such order or decision would be to discharge the child, if the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part or the court before which such appeal is pending finds that such a stay is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health. L.1974,c.119,s.50; amended 1977, c.209, s.31; 1991,c.91,s.207.