New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:6-1 — Abuse, abandonment, cruelty and neglect of child; what constitutes
New Jersey § 9:6-1
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:6-1 (2026).
9:6-1. Abuse, abandonment, cruelty and neglect of child; what constitutes. Abuse of a child shall consist in any of the following acts:
(a)disposing of the custody of a child contrary to law;
(b)employing or permitting a child to be employed in any vocation or employment injurious to its health or dangerous to its life or limb, or contrary to the laws of this State;
(c)employing or permitting a child to be employed in any occupation, employment or vocation dangerous to the morals of such child;
(d)the habitual use by the parent or by a person having the custody and control of a child, in the hearing of such child, of profane, indecent or obscene language;
(e)the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endange