New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:6-8.34 — Persons who may originate proceedings
New Jersey § 9:6-8.34
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:6-8.34 (2026).
The following persons may originate a proceeding under this act: a. A parent or other person interested in the child.
b.A duly authorized agency, association, society, institution or the division.
c.A police officer.
d.Any person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces him that a child is abused or neglected.
e.A person on the court's direction.
f.The county prosecutor.
g.In cases where a private individual is unwilling or reluctant to file a complaint, he may request the division to initiate a complaint in his stead. L.1974, c. 119, s. 14, eff. Oct. 10, 1974. Amended by L.1977, c. 209, s. 13, eff. Sept. 7, 1977.