New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:17-45 — Action to determine existence of parent-child relationship.
New Jersey § 9:17-45
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:17-45 (2026).
8.
a.A child, a legal representative of the child, the natural mother, the estate or legal representative of the mother, if the mother has died or is a minor, a man alleged or alleging himself to be the father, the estate or legal representative of the alleged father, if the alleged father has died or is a minor, the Division of Family Development in the Department of Human Services, or the county welfare agency, or any person with an interest recognized as justiciable by the court may bring or defend an action or be made a party to an action at any time for the purpose of determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship.
b.No action shall be brought under P.L.1983, c.17 (C.9:17-38 et seq.) more than five years after the child attains the age of majority. c.