New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:6-4 — Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical or mental examination
New Jersey § 59:6-4
Title 59CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:6-4 (2026).
Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical or mental examination. Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others. For the purposes of this section, "public employee" includes a private physician while actually performing professional services for a public entity as a volunteer without compensation. L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:6-4. Amended by L.1983, c. 184, s. 1, eff. May 11,