New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:52-8 — Failure to file return
New Jersey § 54:52-8
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:52-8 (2026).
A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he fails to file any return or report required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of any State tax law with the intent to defraud the State or to evade, avoid or otherwise not make timely payment of any tax, fee, penalty, interest or any part thereof which shall be due pursuant to the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., as amended and supplemented, or any State tax law. L. 1987, c. 76, s. 18.