New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:38-7 — Copy of federal estate tax; alternate forms.
New Jersey § 54:38-7
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:38-7 (2026).
54:38-7. The executor, administrator, trustee or other person or corporation liable for the payment of the tax hereunder shall file with the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury a copy of the federal estate tax return within thirty days after the filing of the original with the federal government, and a copy of any communication from the federal government making any final change in said return, or confirming, increasing or diminishing the tax thereby shown to be due, which is to be filed within thirty days after receipt thereof. In the case of any decedent dying after December 31, 2001 the executor, administrator, trustee or other person or corporation liable for the payment of such tax shall prepare and file with the director, in addition to a copy of su