New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:38-10 — Jurisdiction of tax court; claim for refund.
New Jersey § 54:38-10
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:38-10 (2026).
54:38-10.
a.The tax court on appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions in relation to any tax imposed under the provisions of this chapter. Any executor, administrator, trustee, person or corporation liable for the payment of any tax imposed by this chapter may appeal to the tax court for a review thereof within 90 days of the date of notice assessing the tax complained of, in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
b.Any aggrieved taxpayer that has neither protested or appealed from an additional assessment of tax may, pursuant to subsection b. of R.S.54:49-14, file a claim for refund of the assessment paid. Amended 1953, c.51, s.148; 1978, c.32, s.3; 1983, c.36, s.39; 1998, c.106, s.9.