New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:35-10 — Refund of erroneous tax payment
New Jersey § 54:35-10
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:35-10 (2026).
When any amount of a tax assessed pursuant to chapters 33 to 36 of this Title (section 54:33-1 et seq.) shall have been paid erroneously to the Director of the Division of Taxation, the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting may, on satisfactory proof of such erroneous payment to the Director of the Division of Taxation and duly certified by him to the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting, draw his warrant on the State Treasurer, in favor of the executor, administrator, person or persons who have paid the tax in error, or who may be lawfully entitled to receive the same, for the amount of the tax so paid in error, but all applications for repayment of such tax shall be made within 3 years from the date of such payment, or from the date of the final determination of