New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:29A-2 — Definitions
New Jersey § 54:29A-2
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:29A-2 (2026).
As used in this act, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning: "Railroad" means any common carrier by railroad engaged in, owning or constructing facilities for, the transportation of persons or property in or through this State, other than a street railway or traction company using or occupying the public streets, highways, roads or other public places, the taxation of which is otherwise provided by law. "System" means any independently operating railroad which operates its facilities and those of one or more other railroads as a single utility for furnishing transportation service. A system shall include all companies the property of which is so operated either by virtue of control through direct or indirect ownership of a majority or more of capital stock, or under lease,