New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:29A-13 — Franchise excise
New Jersey § 54:29A-13
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:29A-13 (2026).
An annual franchise tax is hereby levied upon all railroads operating within this State, which shall be assessed at the rate of 10% upon the net railway operating income of the preceding year, computed and allocated in the manner hereinafter provided, of each system and of each railroad not part of a system, provided, however, that the minimum franchise tax payable by any taxpayer shall be $100 as to taxpayers having total railway operating revenues of the preceding year allocated under section 14 not in excess of $1 million and $4,000 as to all other taxpayers. L.1941, c. 291, p. 777, s.
13.Amended by L.1948, c. 40, p. 116, s. 5; L.1964, c. 251, s. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.