New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:52-10 — Filing of fraudulent return
New Jersey § 54:52-10
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:52-10 (2026).
A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he files, prepares, causes to be filed or assists in the preparation or filing of a false or fraudulent return, report, statement, or application required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., as amended and supplemented, or any State tax law, with the intent to evade, avoid or otherwise not make timely payment of any tax, fee, penalty or interest, or any part thereof. L. 1987, c. 76, s. 20.