New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:17B-107 — Appearance of attorney general for state in investigations, criminal actions or proceedings
New Jersey·Title 52 STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
11. a.
(1)Whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General the interests of the State will be furthered by so doing, the Attorney General may (a) supersede a county prosecutor in any investigation, criminal action or proceeding, (b) participate in any investigation, criminal action or proceeding, or (c) initiate any investigation, criminal action or proceeding.
(2)Whenever a person's death occurs during an encounter with a police officer or other law enforcement officer acting in the officer's official capacity or while the decedent was in custody, the Attorney General shall supersede the county prosecutor of the county in which the incident occurred for the purpose of conducting, personally or by a designated deputy or assistant attorney general, any investigation, criminal action or pro