New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:17B-106 — Supersedure of county prosecutor
New Jersey·Title 52 STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
Whenever requested in writing by the Governor, the Attorney General shall, and whenever requested in writing by a grand jury or the board of chosen freeholders of a county or the assignment judge of the superior court for the county, the Attorney General may supersede the county prosecutor for the purpose of prosecuting all of the criminal business of the State in said county, intervene in any investigation, criminal action, or proceeding instituted by the county prosecutor, and appear for the State in any court or tribunal for the purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions or proceedings as shall be necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of the State. Whenever the Attorney General shall have superseded a county prosecutor as aforesaid, the county prosecu