New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:17B-100.1 — State investigators; appointment; term of office; duties, powers and rights
New Jersey § 52:17B-100.1
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-100.1 (2026).
There is hereby created in the Division of Criminal Justice, the office or position of State Investigator which shall be in the unclassified service of the civil service. The Attorney General may appoint such number of suitable persons to serve as State investigators, to serve at his pleasure and subject to removal by him, as are necessary to assist in the detection, apprehension, arrest and conviction of offenders against the law. Persons so appointed shall possess all the powers and rights and be subject to all the obligations of police officers, constables and special deputy sheriffs, in criminal matters. L.1977, c. 275, s. 1, eff. Oct. 30, 1977.