New Jersey Statutes
§ 47:1A-6 — Proceeding to challenge denial of access to record.
New Jersey § 47:1A-6
Title 47PUBLIC RECORDS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-6 (2026).
7.A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor who is accurately identified by name, may, within 45 days of the date of denial: institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court which shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge's knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records; or in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court, file a complaint with the Government Records Council established pursuant to section 8 of P.L.2001, c.404 (C.47:1A-7). The right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor. Any such pr