New Jersey Statutes
§ 47:1A-10 — Personnel, pension records not considered public information; exceptions.
New Jersey § 47:1A-10
Title 47PUBLIC RECORDS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-10 (2026).
11.Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that: an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record; personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person du