New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:8B-17 — Common expenses
New Jersey § 46:8B-17
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:8B-17 (2026).
The common expenses shall be charged to unit owners according to the percentage of their respective undivided interests in the common elements as set forth in the master deed and amendments thereto, or in such other proportions as may be provided in the master deed or by-laws. The amount of common expenses charged to each unit shall be a lien against such unit subject to the provisions of section 21 of this act. A unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed to have agreed to pay his proportionate share of common expenses accruing while he is the owner of a unit. However, the liability of a unit owner for common expenses shall be limited to amounts duly assessed in accordance with this act, the master deed and by-laws. No unit owner may exempt himself from liability f