New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:8B-16 — Authority, rights of unit owner
New Jersey·Title 46 PROPERTY
16.
(a)No unit owner, except as an officer of the association, shall have any authority to act for or bind the association. An association, however, may assert tort claims concerning the common elements and facilities of the development as if the claims were asserted directly by the unit owners individually.
(b)Failure to comply with the bylaws and the rules and regulations governing the details of the use and operation of the condominium, the condominium property and the common elements, and the quality of life therein, in effect from time to time, and with the covenants, conditions and restrictions set forth in the master deed or in deeds of units, shall be grounds for reasonable fines and assessments upon unit owners maintainable by the association, or for an action for the recovery o