New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:2B-11 — Authority of agent
New Jersey § 46:2B-11
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:2B-11 (2026).
If any power of attorney contains language which confers authority on the agent to "conduct banking transactions as set forth in section 2 of P.L.1991, c.95 (C.46:2B-11)", the agent shall have the following authority under the power of attorney: a. To continue, modify or terminate any account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal prior to creation of the agency; b. To open, either in the name of the agent alone, the principal alone or in both their names jointly, or otherwise, an account of any type in any banking institution selected by the agent; to hire, remove the contents of or surrender a safe deposit box or vault space; and to make other contracts for the procuring of other services made available by any banking institution or safe deposit company as the