New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:8B-18 — Prohibited work
New Jersey § 46:8B-18
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:8B-18 (2026).
There shall be no material alteration of or substantial addition to the common elements except as authorized by the master deed. No unit owner shall contract for or perform any maintenance, repair, replacement, removal, alteration or modification of the common elements or any additions thereto, except through the association and its officers. No unit owner shall take or cause to be taken any action within his unit which would jeopardize the soundness or safety of any part of the condominium property or impair any easement or right appurtenant thereto or affect the common elements without the unanimous consent of all unit owners who might be affected thereby. L.1969, c. 257, s. 18, eff. Jan. 7, 1970.