New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:8B-11 — Amendments to master deed
New Jersey § 46:8B-11
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:8B-11 (2026).
The master deed may be amended or supplemented in the manner set forth therein. Unless otherwise provided therein, no amendment shall change a unit unless the owner of record thereof and the holders of record of any liens thereon shall join in the execution of the amendment or execute a consent thereto with the formalities of a deed. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or the master deed, the designation of the agent for service of process named in the master deed may be changed by an instrument executed by the association and recorded in the same office as the master deed. L.1969, c. 257, s. 11, eff. Jan. 7, 1970.