New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:21-16 — Applications, forms, records.
New Jersey § 40A:21-16
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:21-16 (2026).
16.No exemption or abatement shall be granted pursuant to this act except upon written application therefor filed with and approved by the assessor of the taxing district wherein the improvement, conversion alteration or construction is made. Every application shall be on a form prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury, and provided for the use of claimants by the governing body of the municipality constituting the taxing district, and shall be filed with the assessor within 30 days, including Saturdays and Sundays, following the completion of the improvement, conversion alteration or construction. Every application for exemption, or exemption and abatement, within a municipality adopting the provisions of this act which is filed within the