New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:21-12 — Failure of conditions, full taxes due, termination
New Jersey § 40A:21-12
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:21-12 (2026).
12.
a.If during any tax year prior to the termination of the tax agreement, the property owner ceases to operate or disposes of the property, or fails to meet the conditions for qualifying, then the tax which would have otherwise been payable for each tax year shall become due and payable from the property owner as if no exemption and abatement had been granted. The governing body of the municipality shall notify the property owner and tax collector forthwith and the tax collector shall within 15 days thereof notify the owner of the property of the amount of taxes due. However, with respect to the disposal of the property, where it is determined that the new owner of the property will continue to use the property pursuant to the conditions which qualified the property, no tax shall be due