New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:10-40 — Plan of risk management
New Jersey § 40A:10-40
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:10-40 (2026).
The commissioners shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a plan of risk management for the joint insurance fund. The plan shall include, but not be limited to: a. The perils or liability to be insured against; b. Limits of coverage, whether self-insurance, direct insurance purchased from a commercial carrier, or reinsurance; c. The amount of risk to be retained by the fund; d. The amount of reserves to be established; e. The proposed method of assessing contributions to be paid by each member of the fund; f. Procedures governing loss adjustment and legal fees; g. Coverage to be purchased from a commercial insurer, if any; h. Reinsurance to be purchased, if any, and the amount of premium therefor; i. Such other procedures and information as the Commissioner of Insurance may require by rule