New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:21-11 — Tax agreements, duration, other law, valuation of ratables, copy to DCA.
New Jersey § 40A:21-11
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:21-11 (2026).
11.
a.All tax agreements entered into by municipalities pursuant to sections 9 through 12 of P.L.1991, c.441 shall be in effect for no more than the five full years next following the date of completion of the project.
b.All projects subject to tax agreement as provided herein shall be subject to all applicable federal, State and local laws and regulations on pollution control, worker safety, discrimination in employment, housing provision, zoning, planning and building code requirements.
c.That percentage which the payment in lieu of taxes for a property bears to the property tax which would have been paid had an exemption and abatement not been granted for the property under the agreement shall be applied to the valuation of the property to determine the reduced valuation of the prope