New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:10-6 — Establishment of insurance fund; purposes; appropriations.
New Jersey § 40A:10-6
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:10-6 (2026).
40A:10-6. The governing body of any local unit may establish an insurance fund for the following purposes: a. To insure against any loss or damage however caused to any property, motor vehicles, equipment or apparatus owned by it, or owned by or under the control of any of its departments, boards, agencies or commissions; b. To insure against liability resulting from the use or operation of motor vehicles, equipment or apparatus owned by or controlled by it, or owned by or under the control of any of its departments, boards, agencies or commissions; c. To insure against liability for its negligence and that of its officers, employees and servants, whether or not compensated or part-time, who are authorized to perform any act or services, but not including an independent contractor within t