New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:48C-18 — Liability of employer to only one municipality
New Jersey § 40:48C-18
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:48C-18 (2026).
No employer shall be obligated to report and pay an employer payroll tax, or any interest, penalty or costs with respect thereto, to more than one municipality with respect to remuneration paid to an employee for services performed. Where any dispute as to the liability for an employer payroll tax to more than one municipality for services performed by an employee is not resolved by agreement between the employer and the municipalities, all of said municipalities shall be joined in a proceeding in the tax court to collect the tax alleged to be due. L.1970, c. 326, s. 18, eff. Dec. 23, 1970. Amended by L.1983, c. 36, s. 4, eff. Jan. 26, 1983.