New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:69A-86 — Mayor; election by council or by voters; charter provision
New Jersey § 40:69A-86
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:69A-86 (2026).
Any municipality adopting a council-manager plan of government shall provide in its charter either: a. That the mayor shall be elected by the members of the council; in which case on the first day of July or January, as appropriate, following their election, the members-elect of the municipal council shall assemble at the usual place of meeting of the governing body of the municipality and organize and elect one of their number as mayor. The mayor shall be chosen by ballot by majority vote of all members of the municipal council. If the members shall be unable, within five ballots to be taken within 2 days of said organization meeting, to elect a mayor, then the member who in the election for members of the municipal council received the greatest number of votes shall be the mayor. Should