New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:69A-170 — Signatures to recall petition
New Jersey § 40:69A-170
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:69A-170 (2026).
The signatures to a recall petition need not all be appended to one paper but each signer shall add to his signature his place of residence giving the street and number or other sufficient designation if there shall be no street and number. One of the signers to each such paper shall take an oath before an officer competent to administer oaths that the statement therein made is true as he believes and that each signature to the paper appended is the genuine signature of the person whose name it purports to be. Within ten days from the date of filing the petition the municipal clerk shall complete its examination and ascertain whether or not such petition is signed by the requisite number of qualified voters, and shall attach to the petition his certificate showing the result of his examina