New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-47 — Penalty clause for contesting will
New Jersey § 3B:3-47
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-47 (2026).
A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:3-47, eff. May 1, 1982.