New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-2 — Execution; witnessed wills; writings intended as wills.
New Jersey·Title 3B ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
3B:3-2. Execution; witnessed wills; writings intended as wills. a. Except as provided in subsection b. and in N.J.S.3B:3-3, a will shall be:
(1)in writing;
(2)signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and at the testator's direction; and (3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. b. A will that does not comply with subsection a. is valid as a writing intended as a will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting. c. Intent that the document consti