New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-3 — Writings intended as wills.
New Jersey·Title 3B ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
3B:3-3. Writings intended as wills. Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute:
(1)the decedent's will;
(2)a partial or complete revocation of the will;
(3)an addition to or an alteration of the will; or (4) a partial or complete revival of his formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will. L.1981, c.405, s.3B:3-3, eff. May 1, 1982; amended 2004, c.132, s.10; 2005, c.160, s.3.