New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:3-23 — Proof of execution required in contested probate action
New Jersey § 3B:3-23
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:3-23 (2026).
If an issue as to the execution of a will arises in a contested probate action, the testimony of at least one of the attesting witnesses, if within the State, competent and able to testify, is required. Other evidence is admissible as to the due execution of a will. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:3-23, eff. May 1, 1982.