New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:17-2 — Accounts of personal representatives
New Jersey § 3B:17-2
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:17-2 (2026).
A personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court. Unless for special cause shown, he shall not be required to account until after the expiration of 1 year after his appointment. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:17-2, eff. May 1, 1982.